Find databases tool
Use the Find Databases tool > Communication > Media for a full listing of databases on media.
- Academic Search Complete
Multidisciplinary coverage of general academic disciplines. Good for film analysis, digital media, music and mass media especially.
Tutorial - APA-FT
Multidisciplinary Australian database. Not huge holdings but good for Australian specific information. Can be broadened using the Informit Complete entry point, which searches APA-FT along things like AUSTLIT, which is good for articles about Australian literature.
Informit Tutorial - Wilson Art Full Text
Visual arts and media. Can be combined with Academic Search complete for a really big and powerful search if you enter via the EBSCOhost portal. - Communication Abstracts
Indexes communication related subjects. Also an EBSCO database and so you can combine with Academic Search Complete and Wilson Art via the EBSCOhost portal. - Communication Studies SAGE Full Text
Full text coverage of 16 SAGE communication journals. All full text and all peer reviewed, and a really focused collection on the sociology of mass media consumption.
Tutorial - Expanded Academic ASAP
International fulltext coverage of humanities and social sciences. Contains relevant journal titles like Velvet Light Trap, Projections: Journal for Movies and Mind, and Media International Australia. - Film Index International
Indexes films, filmmakers, actors and personalities. Look up a movie title and you will get a list of journal articles written about it, as well as crew lists and more. - Project MUSE
Full text coverage of literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, gender studies and political science. - Sage Journals Online
Contains Communications Studies but expands the collection to include additional humanities focussed content. - ScienceDirect
Full text coverage of Elsevier journals, including technology and new media.
Tutorial
Streaming Video
- Kanopy
Kanopy is streaming database portal. Major subjects covered include: The arts, business and training, health sciences, media and communication, natural
sciences, social sciences, and teacher education - Ethnographic Video Online
Ethnographic Video Online is described as a 'visual encyclopedia of human behavior and culture'. It contains classic and contemporary documentaries; previously unpublished footage from working anthropologists and ethnographers in the field; and select feature films
Film Scripts
- American Film Scripts Online
The scripts of feature films chosen by criteria such as the film or screenplay winning a major award ; the film was critically acclaimed ; the
screenplay has historical or sociological significance ; it is part of the genres such as Film noir, Silent movies of the 1920's or a work by a key writer
like Paul Schrader. - Simply Scripts
Images
- ARTstor
Artstor has some great art and design images, that may serve to inspire you.
Tutorial - Britannica Image Quest
This is a huge image database, contained within it is the Getty Images Collection and content from the British Museum, and more. Well worth a look. - Grove Art Online
Not as big as Britannica, and more focussed on art. More pictorial art than photography. Also has a reference section with definitions, a bit like an encyclopedia.
