Leaderboard menu

UTS Library

Fashion and Textile Design: Databases

In this guide:

This page will guide you as to the best databases we subscribe to for the study of Fashion and Textiles. There are more resources to do with runway shows and other unique services on the Specialist Resources page.

Fashion

  • Berg Fashion Library
    The only resource to provide integrated text and images on world dress and fashion throughout history
  • WGSN World Global Style Network
    International fashion news, technical and licensing news, trade show calendars and reports, shop window photos, apparel and textile trends, market intelligence, graphics and more 
  • Vogue archive
    Archive of American Vogue, from the first issue in 1892 to the current month
  • Women's Wear Daily WWD
    Articles on fashion and designers, including trend reports, research and business news

Design

Multidisciplinary

  • JSTOR
    JSTOR is the primary database for design research. It spans many disciplines, primarily in the humanities and social sciences.
    Tutorial
  • Expanded Academic ASAP
    covers a wide range of subjects including design and some fashion content
  • Academic Search Premier
    covers a wide range of subjects including design and some fashion content. Because it is an EBSCO database it can be searched in conjunction with Academic Search Premier and/or Art Full Text . Just click the 'choose databases' link next to the search pane to combine EBSCO databases together
    Tutorial
  • Proquest Discovery
    Mountainous coverage of a wide range of design subjects including some fashion journals and lots of fashion news. Contains PHD theses on fashion also, searchable all from the one platform.
    Tutorial

Business

  • Business Source Complete
    Useful if you are looking for articles about the fashion industry, merchandising etc.
    Passport GMID (Euromonitor)
    Key business intelligence on countries, markets and companies. Includes demographic, economic + country data, retail sales data, consumer market size + product information.
    Tutorial

Newspapers

  • NewsBank
    Local and international newspapers, select Australia and the World, or Australia
    Tutorial
  • Factiva
    Large database containing international and Australian newspapers. A limited number of people can use this at the same time.
    Tutorial