The Library has access to a variety of databases that both specialize in Architecture and also that will help you acquire a background into issues to do with Architecture, such as design thinking, building and philosophy.
Top Architecture Databases
Login using your UTS Webmail details.
- Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals [2]
This primary resource of architectural journals and magazines from around the world. Index only, use the SFX link to search for full text.
Tutorial [3] - Art and Architecture Complete
[4]The second largest resource of architecutural journals and magazines, with the advantage of having some full text material.
Tutorial [5] - ARCH: Australian Architecture Database
[6]ARCH is an index of Australian architectural and some design journals and magazines. Limited scope but useful for some Australian based searching. - Australian Heritage Bibliography [7]
The Australian Heritage Bibliography is a useful database about historic buildings in Australia, and also contains information about Australian heritage generally. It can be searched in conjuction with ARCH if you use the Informit Databases [8] interface and select both of these titles from the (long) list provided. - Design and Applied Arts Index (DAAI)
[9]DAAI is an index of design journals, related to the Avery Index. Contains some architecture content.
Tutorial [10] - CumInCAD [11]
Free index to articles about computer aided architectural design. Partial full text. Requires to you to create a logon to access full text. - Designinform [12]
Design inform contains journal articles, biographies of designers and architects and digitized versions of 19th and 20th century art periodicals. - Proquest Discovery [13] - Is the best superdatabase for design, in that it comprises DAAI and the Avery Index in the one search. You will get a lot of extraneous information from your searching however, so knowing how to refine your search will save you a lot of hassles.
Refer to this Tutorial [5] video for some tips on how to do that.
Science & Technology Databases
- ASCE Journals: American Society of Civil Engineers
[14]Full text (complete) journals on engineering topics; includes Journal of Architectural Engineering [15] - Science Direct
[16]Science Direct has full text (complete) journals in pdf format; useful journals for architecture include:
Energy and Buildings, Applied Thermal Engineering, Applied Acoustics, Building and Environment.
Tutorial for Science Direct [17]
Images
- Academic Search Complete [18] - Tick the 'image quick view' box before searching to return only matches that contain diagrams or illustrations
- Art and Architecture in Video [19] - This is a video databases containing biographies, profiles of contemporary artists and architects, interviews, surveys of art history, aesthetics, theory, criticism, and more, spanning from Greek and Roman forms to the modern.
- ArtStor [20] - Is a purely image database. It doesn't contain architectural images per se but does contain art and design content that may interest you.
- Britannica Image Quest [21] - Is a mighty database containing an enormous resource of images you can reuse in your assignments. It contains pictures from Getty, The British Museum, the Encyclopedia Britannica and many more.
- Proquest Discovery [13] - Is the best superdatabase for design, and has an image restriction feature available from advanced search under 'figures and tables'. It has a 'save to presentation' option also.
Tutorial [5] - ScienceDirect [16]- Has an image search available from the advanced search mode. It even has video that has been embedded into journal articles that you can refine by.
