UTS Library
Published on UTS Library (http://www.lib.uts.edu.au)

Home > Databases

Databases [1]

The Library has access to a variety of databases that are useful for topics in the Built Environment, but we've found that these ones are especially useful for the study of Construction Project Management.

  • ABI/Inform
    [2]In-depth coverage of business and economic conditions, management techniques, finance more. Also contains a strong range of technical content making it one of the premier choices for information in this field.
    ABI/Inform Tutorials [3]
  • Business Source Complete [4]
    Covers a wide range of business & management issues and includes Company & Industry reports. 
  • Compendex [5]
    provides abstracts and citations for worldwide engineering and technical literature encompassing journals, conference proceedings and individual conference papers, technical reports, monographs.
  • Inderscience [6]
    A bit of a dark horse in the database field, but has some good construction project management articles
  • Mechanical and Transport Engineering Abstracts [7] (CSA)
    Covers mechanical and transportation engineering and their complementary fields.
  • ScienceDirect [8]
    One of the strongest overall databases for this topic, along with Wiley, in that it has a wealth of both technical and business focused content.
    Tutorial [9]
  • Springerlink
    [10]European based database that is strong on both the technical and business aspects of construction. You can search for journal articles and pdf book chapters with this database.
    Springerlink Tutorial [11]
  • Wiley Online Library [12]
    One of the strongest databases we subscribe to for the subject of construction project managment, both for business and technical literature.
    Wiley Tutorial [13]

Company and Industry Reports

  • Marketline Advantage [14]
    This database has construction industry profiles from Australia and overseas as well as some short company profiles of construction companies. SWOT and PESTLE analysis available in some instances. Has private and public company information.
    Tutorial [15]
  • IBISWorld [16] 
    Similar to Marketline but focusses on industry profiles and Australian Content.
  • MintGlobal [17]
    A purely company information database, but perhaps has the most detailed company data available in our database collection. Contains public and private company data.

Newspapers

  • Factiva [18]
    Business journals and newswire services. Contains company and Market reports.
    Finding Company Information in Factiva Tutorial [19]
    Finding News articles in Factiva Tutorial [20]

Source URL (retrieved on 24/05/2013 - 23:36): http://www.lib.uts.edu.au/guides/built-environment/construction-project-management/databases

Links:
[1] http://www.lib.uts.edu.au/guides/built-environment/construction-project-management/databases
[2] http://find.lib.uts.edu.au/search.do?R=OPAC_b2486149
[3] http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5oAoCA9YDTw&list=PL7795DCCE44C7322C&index=9&feature=plpp_video
[4] http://find.lib.uts.edu.au/search.do?R=OPAC_b1892870
[5] http://find.lib.uts.edu.au/search.do?R=OPAC_b2486420
[6] http://find.lib.uts.edu.au/search.do?R=OPAC_b2563609
[7] http://find.lib.uts.edu.au/search.do?R=OPAC_b2007539
[8] http://find.lib.uts.edu.au/search.do?R=OPAC_b1455433
[9] http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xv2URLDYTPU&feature=plcp
[10] http://find.lib.uts.edu.au/search.do?R=OPAC_b2228171
[11] http://www.springer.com/cda/content/document/cda_downloaddocument/SL_Training+nov06?SGWID=0-0-45-335689-0
[12] http://find.lib.uts.edu.au/search.do?R=OPAC_b2644002
[13] http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/aboutus/demo/
[14] http://find.lib.uts.edu.au/search.do?R=OPAC_b2597146
[15] http://www.marketline.com/video-tutorial
[16] http://find.lib.uts.edu.au/search.do?R=OPAC_b2596798
[17] http://find.lib.uts.edu.au/search.do?R=OPAC_b2338834
[18] http://linus.lib.uts.edu.au/search/t?SEARCH=factiva+com
[19] http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eraCYRadI_E&list=PL7795DCCE44C7322C&index=24&feature=plpp_video
[20] http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_Tmx9Ct-I0I