UTS Library
Published on UTS Library (http://www.lib.uts.edu.au)

Home > International Companies

International Companies [1]

International companies

The following search tools are library subscription databases that we recommend for international company research. Ask a Librarian [2] if you need more information about this topic.

Use Find Databases to see a complete list of our Company and Industry databases [3].

Company Profiles and Reports

  • MarketLine Advantage [4]
    • Over 30,000 company profiles
    • SWOT profiles for major companies
    • Case Studies
    • Company news
  • MintGlobal [5]
    • Company financials
    • Financial strength indicators
    • Directors and contacts
    • Original filings/images
    • Stock data
    • Detailed corporate and ownership structures
    • Business and company-related news
    • Mergers and acquisitions deals and rumours
  • Passport GMID [5]: market information database and analysis tool containing comprehensive data and reports across all industries, countries and consumers. Contains information on brand share and product rankings.
    • Company analysis
    • Country profiling
  • Factiva [6] 
    • Listed and unlisted companies
    • Company financials
    • Stock data
    • Company news
    • Build custom company reports
  • EMIS: Emerging Markets Information Service [7]
    • Covers 100 emerging markets
    • Company profiles - 1.6 million listed and unlisted companies
    • Industry profiles
    • News and analysis
    • Rankings
  • WARC [8]
    • Smaller, specialised database focused on global consumer goods and services.
    • Company profiles, industry reports, case studies, research papers, news and data
    • 200 in-depth Euromonitor Company Profiles that include analysis on strategy, market positioning, brand strategy, operations and more.

Articles

  • Business Source Complete [6] 
    • scholarly journals, magazines, newspapers 
    • company profiles
    • industry reports
  • ProQuest Business [9]
    • scholarly journals, magazines, newspapers and reports
    • also searches Hoover's Company Profiles and Snapshots (market research database)
  • Factiva [6] 
    • international newspapers and comprehensive industry reports
  • Google Scholar [5]
    • scholarly articles
    • TIP: Use the link above to read the full text

Source URL (retrieved on 18/05/2013 - 18:09): http://www.lib.uts.edu.au/guides/company-information/international-companies

Links:
[1] http://www.lib.uts.edu.au/guides/company-information/international-companies
[2] http://www.lib.uts.edu.au/help/ask-librarian
[3] http://www.lib.uts.edu.au/databases/search_databases.py?subcategory_id=324
[4] http://www.lib.uts.edu.au/goto?url=http://advantage.marketline.com
[5] http://www.lib.uts.edu.au/databases/search_databases.py?letter=G
[6] http://www.lib.uts.edu.au/databases/search_databases.py?subcategory_id=229
[7] http://www.lib.uts.edu.au/goto?url=http://site.securities.com.ezproxy.lib.uts.edu.au/search/advanced_search.html?pc=AU
[8] http://www.lib.uts.edu.au/sso/goto.php?url=http://www.warc.com/intranet/autologin.asp
[9] http://www.lib.uts.edu.au/goto?url=http://search.proquest.com/business?accountid=17095