This page aims to show you the best databases to use for the various technical, creative and cultural aspects of Animation.
Creative and Cultural
- Expanded Academic ASAP
[2]Expanded Academic is a full-text database, and has a mixture of technical and cultural articles with a special emphasis on computer animation. - Academic Search Complete
[3]Academic Search Complete has a large collection of articles on animation, covering both technical and cultural subjects.
Tutorial [4] - JSTOR
[5]JSTOR is a full text database. It contains a large, primarily culturally focused collection on animation, with some technical content.
Tutorial [6] - Project Muse
[7]Project Muse is a full text database. It has a medium sized but high quality collection of cultural articles on animation. - Underground and Independent Comics, Comix, and Graphic Novels [8]
More than 20,000 pages of alternative comics, including such groundbreaking series as Love & Rockets,Cerebus, Wimmen's Comix, Fabulous Furry Freak Brothers, and more.
Technical
- ACM Digital Library
[9]Association for Computing Machinery is a large collection of citations and full text. It focuses on research in the technical aspects of computing, including animation. - IEEExplore
[10]Ful text access to quality technical literature in electrical engineering, computer science, and electronics. - Computers and Applied Sciences Complete [11]
Subject areas include the many engineering disciplines, computer theory, and new technologies.
EBooks
- CRC Netbase [12]
Contains some interesting ebooks on computer game development
Images
- Academic Search Complete [3] - Tick the 'image quick view' box before searching to return only matches that contain diagrams or illustrations
- ArtStor [13] - Is a purely image database. It doesn't contain animation cells but does contain art and design content that may inspire you.
- Britannica Image Quest [14] - Is a mighty database containing an enormous resource of images you can reuse in your assignments. It contains pictures from Getty, The British Museum, the Encyclopedia Britannica and many more.
- Proquest Discovery [15] - Is the best superdatabase for design, and has an image restriction feature available from advanced search under 'figures and tables'. It has a 'save to presentation' option also.
