This page will guide you as to the best databases we subscribe to for the study of Fashion and Textiles. There are more resources to do with runway shows and other unique services on the Specialist Resources page.
Fashion
- Berg Fashion Library
[2]The only resource to provide integrated text and images on world dress and fashion throughout history - WGSN [3] World Global Style Network
International fashion news, technical and licensing news, trade show calendars and reports, shop window photos, apparel and textile trends, market intelligence, graphics and more - Vogue archive [4]
Archive of American Vogue, from the first issue in 1892 to the current month - Women's Wear Daily WWD [5]
Articles on fashion and designers, including trend reports, research and business news
Design
- Design and Applied Arts Index (DAAI) [6]
DAAI is the major source for design fields and designers, including design firms
Tutorial [7] - Wilson Art Full Text [8]
Covers major art fields including fashion, photography and design - Art Bibliographies Modern
[9]Art Abstracts covers major art fields including fashion, photography and design.
Multidisciplinary
- JSTOR [10]
JSTOR is the primary database for design research. It spans many disciplines, primarily in the humanities and social sciences.
Tutorial [11] - Expanded Academic ASAP
[12]covers a wide range of subjects including design and some fashion content - Academic Search Premier [13]
covers a wide range of subjects including design and some fashion content. Because it is an EBSCO database it can be searched in conjunction with Academic Search Premier and/or Art Full Text . Just click the 'choose databases' link next to the search pane to combine EBSCO databases together
Tutorial [14] - Proquest Discovery
[15]Mountainous coverage of a wide range of design subjects including some fashion journals and lots of fashion news. Contains PHD theses on fashion also, searchable all from the one platform.
Tutorial [16]
Business
- Business Source Complete
[17]Useful if you are looking for articles about the fashion industry, merchandising etc.
Passport GMID (Euromonitor) [18]
Key business intelligence on countries, markets and companies. Includes demographic, economic + country data, retail sales data, consumer market size + product information.
Tutorial [19]
