UTS Library
Published on UTS Library (http://www.lib.uts.edu.au)

Home > Databases

Databases [1]

Find Databases tool

Use the Find Databases tool > Nursing, Midwifery & Health > Health Services Management [2] for a full listing of databases on Health Services Management.

Full descriptions for each database are available from the More Info icon.


Top Health Services Management Databases

Login using your UTS Webmail details.

  • CINAHL [3]
    A great database to start your search whenever you need to find journal articles on Health related topics
    Basic Tutorial | Advanced Tutorial
  • Business Source Premier [4]
    A multidisciplinary resource that covers the business aspects of allied health.
  • Health Business [5]
    Covers all aspects of health care administration and other non-clinical aspects of health care institution management.
  • ProQuest Health & Medicine [6] Search across 15 databases indexing journals, books, reports, conference papers, dissertations and theses, government publications, videos, etc in all aspects of health, nursing and medicine including Evidence-Based Resources such as those from the Joanna Briggs Institute. Includes some fulltext.
  • ScienceDirect [7]
    Web database for scientific research that contains the full text of Elsevier science journals

Source URL (retrieved on 24/05/2013 - 17:47): http://www.lib.uts.edu.au/guides/nursing-midwifery-health/health-services-management/databases

Links:
[1] http://www.lib.uts.edu.au/guides/nursing-midwifery-health/health-services-management/databases
[2] http://www.lib.uts.edu.au/databases/search_databases.py?subcategory_id=279
[3] http://www.lib.uts.edu.au/databases/search_databases.py?resource_name=CINAHL&any_word
[4] http://www.lib.uts.edu.au/databases/search_databases.py?resource_name=Business%20Source%20Premier&any_word
[5] http://www.lib.uts.edu.au/databases/search_databases.py?resource_name=Health%20Business&any_word
[6] http://www.lib.uts.edu.au/databases/search_databases.py?resource_name=proquest%20health%20%26%20medicine&any_word
[7] http://www.lib.uts.edu.au/databases/search_databases.py?resource_name=Science%20Direct&any_word