UTS Library

Keyword Search

Browse Questions

how do you correctly referrence a direct quote from an article and how do you referrence when you summaries in your own words through your essay. With reference list how do you reference an artcle that you have got of the UTS library page?

3 answers
11057 views

Answers

Hi Amber,

D Litting's picture
D Litting, 2 years ago

Hi Amber,

The correct way to reference a direct quote is to place the quote in single quote marks like this 'quote'

Then you'll have to provide an in text citation, either with a page number (if there are pages) or a paragraph number (if the quote comes from a webpage that is very long).

Eg: 'quote'  (Author year, p. 1)

Eg: 'quote' (Author year, para. 10)

If you aren't directly quoting (ie if you are paraphrasing) your in text citation is pretty similar but doesn't need to mention a page or paragraph number.

 

Eg: some birds eat meat and some eat vegetables (Farmer 2008)

Eg: Farmer (2008) says some birds eat meat and some eat vegetables

 

Finally in terms of an article you've found via UTS Library you needn't actually mention UTS Library in the reference. Instead you would list

the name of the person that wrote the article

the year the article was written

the name of the article

the name of the journal that published the article

the volume and issue number of the article

and the page range of the article.

Hope this helps,

David

Just a specific question on

Anne's picture
Anne, 4 months ago

Just a specific question on this

When addign the intext reference after a direct quote or paraphrase is it contained within the original sentence or outside of it:

...humour.' (Bormann 1985, p. 131).

or ...humour.' (Bormann 1985, p. 131)

or ...humour.' (Bormann 1985, p. 131).

 

Basically where do the full stops go?

Thanks

Hi Anne

Patrick's picture
Patrick, 3 months ago

Hi Anne

the full stop comes at the end of your sentence, ie after the in-text reference. So in your example you should have:

... humour' (Bormann 1985, p. 131).

This is the case even if the word humour came at the end of a sentence in the original. You don't put a full stop at the end of a quotation that is immediately followed by an in-text reference, even if there was one there in the original.

Hope this helps

Patrick

Answer question